Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OTR Travel Group Pty Ltd ACN 622 646 333 (“us”, “our” or “we”) respects your privacy and this policy sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise treat your personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Your personal information is collected by us for the primary purpose of providing travel services to you. In providing us with your personal information you are agreeing that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy you must not provide us with your personal information. However, this may affect the services that we can provide to you.

1. Collection of your personal information

The personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by us is collected from you either directly or from a third party.

We only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the services you request. The types of personal information that we collect from you depends on your individual circumstances and on the type of service that you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we collect personal
information such as:

a) Title (gender)
b) Name
c) date of birth
d) address
e) email address
f) postcode
g) nationality
h) credit card or other payment details including billing address
i) travel details
j) passport numbers
k) dietary requirements
l) other information relevant to travel arrangements

Sensitive information is collected if it is relevant to the provision of travel related services, such as insurance cover. This could include, but is not limited to, health information, religious practices or details of a criminal record that may be relevant to your travel arrangements.

We collect your personal information directly by you or by your management/promoter when making a booking with us directly. This information by via email or by phone;

2. Use of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing travel related services, including:

(a) to make bookings with travel service providers, such as airlines, hotels and ground transportation companies

(b) to fulfil administrative functions associated with your billing;

(c) to correspond with you in relation to the travel services you have requested; We will not sell our client database to third parties and will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or a related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use and disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. Disclosure of personal information:

Your personal information may be disclosed to travel service providers, such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels and other service providers for the purpose of providing you with the travel services that you have requested. When we book travel arrangements for you and collect your personal information we act as agent on behalf of travel service providers, such as airlines, tour companies, travel insurance providers and hotels who are responsible for providing your services. The personal information that we need to disclose to third party travel suppliers to provide you with the travel services you request may include sensitive information. Some of the travel service providers that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia. The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. We do not exercise any control over the privacy practices of overseas recipients. If you do not consent to this you should not disclose your personal information to us.

4. Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to:

a) ensure that personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure and stored in a secure environment;

b) implement physical, electronic and organization steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure;

c) regularly review and update our security measures to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that we collect;

d) destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. Security measures that we have in place to protect your personal information include the following:

a) employing industry standard techniques such as firewalls, virus scanning tools and encryption;

b) requiring employees to use logins and passwords for access to all systems;

c) requiring all staff and contractors to maintain the confidentiality of customer information; and

d) using secure networks when transmitting electronic data. To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorized access to your personal information or for any other security breach.

5. Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You are able to access and correct your personal information held by contacting that us directly.

You may request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information that we hold by contacting us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after it is made and may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.

6. Updates to our privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted to our website.

7. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

On the Road Travel Group contact details;

OTR Travel Group PTY LTD
c/o Express Travel Group
Level 2, 160 Queen Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
ATT: Privacy Officer